2017/08/30 – LADIES -Stroke

LADIES – 1st Rnd. Spring Cup, Final Play off for Silver Spoon,     Stroke, P&E

  1. Glenise Stevens  112-34-78
  2. Isobel Oliver  112-33-79
  3. Rhonda Fatone  98-18-80 on c/back
  4. Sascha Bruenjes 97-17-80

NTP:  3rd – Lesley Richardson

NTP:  8th (2nd shot) Sascha Bruenjes

Putting:  Glenis Stevens & Doreen Humphryis  25 putts

Winner of the Silver Spoon Playoff :  Rhonda Fatone

2017/08/23 – LADIES – Stableford

LADIES – 4BBB Stableford  Plus Final Round Greta Volum Singles Knockout.

  1. Dianne Morgan & Isobel Oliver  44 pts
  2. Rhonda Fatone & Robin Erwin   40 pts
  3. Glenise Stevens & Janet Barras   36 pts

NTP 3rd – Sandra Hofmaier

8th (2nd shot)  – Helen Gaylard

Greta Volum Singles Knockout  for 2017 was played between Lesley Richardson and Sascha Bruenjes.   The Winner – Sascha Bruenjes defeated Lesley Richardson on the 18th.    Congratulations Sascha. 

2017/08/16 – LADIES – Stableford

LADIES – Captain V’s President Day, Stableford

  1. Lesley Richardson 33
  2. Dianne Morgan 29
  3. Janet Barras  27 on c/back from
  4. Rhonda Fatone 27 on c/back from
  5. Sascha Bruenjes 27

NTP 8th (2nd shot) – Rhonda Fatone

Captains team defeated Presidents team (by one shot)

Next week Final round of the Greta Volumn Singles Knockout between Lesley Richardson and Sascha Bruenjes.

The remainder of the lady members will play a 4BBB stableford event.

2017/08/09 – LADIES -Stroke

LADIES – 2nd Rnd Mona McLeod & 4th Rnd Silver Spoon,     Stroke, P&E

  1. Lesley Richardson  92-19-73 on c/b
  2. Ann Waayers  103-30-73
  3. Sandra Hofmaier  101-25-76
  4. Robyn Erwin  109-32-77

NTP : 8th (2nd shot) Janet Barras

Putting : R. Fatone, L. Richardson, S. Hofmaier – 25 putts

 

 

2017/8/12/- Mens Stroke

Men – Stroke

  1. D.Mather         70 Nett.
  2. T.Lee                 73 Nett.
  3. S.Wemyss       76 Nett.
  • Bash for Cash  S.Wemyss.
  • Longest Drive O/ 65  T.Lee.
  • Longest Drive Men  S.Wemyss.

Next Saturday  27 Hole Local Tournament

Men hit off 9.00am

2017/8/8/- 2017 Open Tournament Results

2017 OPEN TOURNAMENT RESULTS

LADIES

Our Open tournament was held this past weekend with cold but calm weather for the Ladies on the Friday, even sunshine by the afternoon.

The hot soup was very welcome after 9 holes and a chicken curry open sandwich with side salad for lunch, followed by a large selection of homemade cakes to finish off with coffee.

The Open Champion for this year was Wendy Tottenham (Curlewis) with 87

A Grade Nett – Tracey Mackay (Beeac) 94-21-73

B Grade Gross – Liz Hendy (Clifton Springs) 96

B Grade Nett – Debby O’Shannassy (East Geelong)  101-27-74 on c/b from Ella Rogers (Inverleigh)

NTP 3rdElla Rogers (Inverleigh)

NTP 15thPat Malloch (Curlewis)

MEN

Saturday was not so nice for the men, no rain, but extremely windy and cold, never the less the field flowed smoothly and again the hot soup after 9 holes was very welcomed by all players.

After they had completed the 18 holes a lovely hot meal of casserole, chat potatoes and stir-fry vegetables followed by homemade Pavlova – very popular desert – was completely consumed by all the men.

This year the club trialed something different for the men, to see if it helped with entries, the jury is still out on that decision …. The Open for the men was only 18 holes instead of the traditional 27.  This was a favorable idea from several players, yet others were so keen on the format  …. Seems there is no pleasing all of the people all of the time !!

The Open Champion for this year was Brad Dunn (East Geelong)  73

A Grade Nett – Tobi Sauni (Winchelsea) 79-8-71

B Grade Gross – Brad McDonald (Clifton Springs)  80

B Grade Nett – Andrew Coles (Beeac)  83-14-73

C Grade Gross – James Drayton  (Beeac)  90

C Grade Nett – Guenter Moosbrugger  92-22-70

The Briody Family Shield which is played over three Opens – Bannockburn, Winchelsea & Inverleigh.  The aggregate scores of the top 20 players (nett) in the three Opens is calculated.

This year the winner of this event was James Drayton from Beeac with a score of 34.5 pts.  The runner up was Brad McDonald from Clifton Springs 30.5.

Congratulations to James on winning the Shield this year.

4BBB Stableford (Any combination)

Unfortunately Sunday weather was very unkind to all golfers, rain overnight and during the morning saw the shotgun start delayed for 15 mins so the rain could ease which it did and eventually stopped.

Hot finger food and sandwiches and slices for afternoon tea was again much appreciated by all.

1st  – Sally Dyer (Winchelsea) and Tobi Sauni (Winchelsea)  42 points c/b

2nd  – Tom Lee (Inverleigh) & Steve Wemyss (Inverleigh) 42 points

3rdLen Bagley (Bannockburn) and Vince Graham (Bannockburn) 41 points

NTP 3rd – Men – Tobi Sauni, Ladies – The club

8th Men – Steve Wemyss, Ladies – Lesley Richardson

15th Men – Frank Lymer,  Ladies – Lesley Richardson

Congratulations to all the winners, and from the Inverleigh Golf Club a big thank you to all the players for your support.  Small country clubs all have difficulties in obtaining large fields, so it is very much appreciated that all the small clubs in this district support one another.

Good golfing for the remainder of this year, and we look forward to seeing you all again next year, maybe bring a fellow golfer with you.

See Photo Gallery For Winners